Information Text On Personal Data Processed With Cookies

Hitay Holding A.Ş. (“Hitay Holding”) pays due attention to compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“PDPL”) and takes all precautions regarding this matter. For this reason, it is very important for us to see that you clearly understand the obligations of Hitay Holding, which is responsible for the administrative and technical security of your personal data as “Data Controller“, by reading this text detailing which personal data we use and for what purpose.

Why am I reading this text?

Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“PDPL”), which came into force on April 7, 2016, requires that persons whose personal data are processed (used) (referred to as “relevant persons” in the PDPL) are informed by the “Data Controller” who uses these data. makes it mandatory. As the Data Controller, we have to prove that you have been informed about the personal data we will process about you.

What is your personal data used and in what ways it is obtained?

As Hitay Holding, we obtain your personal data within the scope of the information text when you use our website. What your personal data is and the legal reason for obtaining it is explained below:

Data CategoryYour Personal Data ProcessedLegal Reason for Obtaining
Processing Security DataYour IP informationYour specified information is obtained through automatic means through your visit to our Hitay Holding website and for the legal reason that processing is mandatory to fulfill the legitimate interests of Hitay Holding, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.  
Marketing DataInformation about your visits obtained through cookies; (Your preferences, the pages you visit, your visit frequency and the duration of your visit…)It is obtained through automatic means and with your explicit consent, through your visit to our website “www.Hitay Holding.com.tr/en/”.

For what purpose and legal reason is your personal data obtained used?

Hitay Holding details the purposes of personal data processing carried out within the scope of the activity in which the disclosure obligation is fulfilled in the table below. The purpose of each personal data processing is matched with the categories of personal data used within the scope of the purpose and the relevant legal reason.

Processing Purpose of Personal DataPersonal Data CategoryLegal Reason for Processing
Ensure the security of the website through our mandatory cookies,Prevent interruptions in the provision of our services and strengthen the user experience,Save your preferences regarding cookiesYour data in the processing security category,It is processed for the legal reason that processing is mandatory to fulfill the legitimate interests of Hitay Holding, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms
Conduct analytical measurements regarding the usage of Hitay Holding website visitors,Improve our services regarding visitor movements learned through analytical measurements,Increase the number of visits to the Hitay Holding websiteYour data in the marketing category,Processed with your explicit consent.

You can change your preferences regarding the use of cookies at any time at …..

Is your personal data transferred to others?

Within the scope of our activities carried out with cookies, your personal data may be transferred to developers and service providers for the purposes of customizing and developing Hitay Holding services for you and carrying out marketing activities.

Your rights under PDPL?

PDPL gives you the following rights, among others, to exercise control over your personal data: (a) learn whether your personal data is being processed; (b) to request information if processed, (c) learn the purpose of processing and whether it is used for its intended purpose; (d) knowing the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, if any, at home or abroad; (e) request correction of your personal data if it has been processed incompletely or incorrectly; (f) request deletion or destruction of your personal data You can find all of these rights and their details in Article 11 of the PDPL.

How can you exercise your rights?

If you wish to exercise your stated rights, you can send your requests to us in writing (e.g. via an official notice or registered letter) or to KVKK@hitay.com, using a secure electronic signature, mobile signature or your e-mail address that you have previously notified us and is registered in our system.