Information Text On Processing Of Personal Data Through “Contact Us” Tab

Hitay Holding A.Ş. (“Hitay Holding”) pays due attention to the protection of your personal data,therefore we expect you to show the same level of sensitivity regarding this matter.. For this reason, it is very important for us to see that you clearly understand the obligations of Hitay Holding,which is responsible for the administrative and technical security of your personal data as “Data Controller“, by reading this text detailing which personal data we use and for what purpose.

Why am I reading this text?

Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“PDPL”), which came into force on April 7, 2016, requires that persons whose personal data are processed (used) (referred to as “relevant persons” in the PDPL) are informed by the “Data Controller” who uses these data. makes it mandatory. As the Data Controller, we have to prove that you have been informed about the personal data we will process about you.

What is your personal data used and in what ways it is obtained?

As Hitay Holding,we obtain your personal data within the scope of the information text through digital means (expressed as “automatic method” in KVKK) by filling out the contact form on our website. What your personal data is obtained and the legal reason for obtaining it are explained below:

Data CategoryYour Personal Data ProcessedLegal Reason for Obtaining
Identification DataYour Name and SurnameYour specified information is obtained by filling out the Contact Form due to the legal reason that processing is mandatory in order to fulfill our legally valid interests, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.
Communication DataYour e-mail address, phone numberYour specified information is obtained by filling out the Contact Form due to the legal reason that processing is mandatory in order to fulfill our legally valid interests, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.
Customer Transaction DataInformation about the company you work for; Your contact subject, your messages with your requests, complaints or suggestions; the date and time you contacted; Feedback on your communicationYour specified information is obtained by filling out the Contact Form due to the legal reason that processing is mandatory in order to fulfill our legally valid interests, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.

For what purpose and legal reason is your personal data obtained used?

Hitay Holding details the purposes of personal data processing carried out within the scope of the activity in which the disclosure obligation is fulfilled in the table below. The purpose of each personal data processing is matched with the categories of personal data used within the scope of the purpose and the relevant legal reason.

Processing Purpose of Personal Data Personal Data CategoryLegal Reason for Processing
Create records for communication requests,Classification of requests, complaints or suggestions within the scope of communication subject,Conduct investigations and providing feedback regarding your requests, complaints or suggestions,Fulfill your requests, complaints or suggestions, and follow up and finalize the return process,Your Identification,Communication,Customer transaction information.Obtained due to the legal reason that processing is mandatory in order to fulfill our legally valid interests, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.
Record your requests, complaints or suggestions and the answers given to youYour Identification,Communication,Customer transaction information.Where processing is necessary for the protection, exercise and establishment of a right in accordance with applicable legislations.

Is your personal data transferred to others?

Yes, we may have to transfer your personal data to our business partners, official institutions, auditors, lawyers and financial advisors. However, we only make the transfer for certain purposes and with your knowledge. Therefore, your personal data are transferred to:

  • our contracted business partners in order to provide our services through our website and to increase the quality of the services we offer,
  • regulatory and supervisory authorities and public institutions or organizations that are expressly authorized to request personal data by law in order to fulfill our current legal obligations, if requested by authorized institutions and organizations;
  • our compulsory persons and consultants regarding the legal follow-up processes that we work with for the purpose of following up legal affairs,
  • our group companies in order to monitor, ensure continuity, audit and reporting processes of business processes. 

Your rights under PDPL?

PDPL gives you the following rights, among others, to exercise control over your personal data: (a) learn whether your personal data is being processed; (b) to request information if processed, (c) learn the purpose of processing and whether it is used for its intended purpose; (d) knowing the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, if any, at home or abroad; (e) request correction of your personal data if it has been processed incompletely or incorrectly; (f) request deletion or destruction of your personal data You can find all of these rights and their details in Article 11 of the PDPL.

How can you exercise your rights?

If you wish to exercise your stated rights, you can send your requests to us in writing (e.g. via an official notice or registered letter) or or to KVKK@hitay.com, using a secure electronic signature, mobile signature or your e-mail address that you have previously notified us and is registered in our system.